CS 229r: Algorithms for Big Data

Prof. Jelani Nelson     TF: Jarosław Błasiok


[Home] [Lectures] [Assignments] [Project]

Scribing

Scribe Notes

  1. Thursday, Sept. 3 — logistics, course topics, basic tail bounds (Markov, Chebyshev, Chernoff, Bernstein), Morris' algorithm.
    Scribe: Zhengyu Wang. [PDF][TeX][video]

  2. Tuesday, Sept. 8 — distinct elements, k-wise independence, geometric subsampling of streams.
    Scribe: Jeffrey Ling. [PDF][TeX][video]

  3. Thursday, Sept. 10 — necessity of randomized/approximate guarantees, linear sketching, AMS sketch, p-stable sketch 0<p<2.
    Scribe: Vasileios Nakos. [PDF][TeX][video]

  4. Tuesday, Sept. 15 — p-stable sketch analysis, Nisan's PRG, high ℓp norms (p>2) via max-stability.
    Scribe: Hyunghoon Cho. [PDF][TeX][video]

  5. Thursday, Sept. 17 — analysis of ℓp estimation algorithm via max-stability, deterministic point query via incoherent matrices.
    Scribe: Yakir Reshef. [PDF][TeX][video]

  6. Tuesday, Sept. 22 — CountMin sketch, point query, heavy hitters, sparse approximation.
    Scribe: Mien Wang. [PDF][TeX][video]

  7. Thursday, Sept. 24 — CountSketch, ℓ0 sampling, graph sketching.
    Scribe: David Mende. [PDF][TeX][video]

  8. Tuesday, Sept. 29 — amnesic dynamic programming (approximate distance to monotonicity).
    Scribe: Johnny Ho. [PDF][TeX][video]

  9. Thursday, Oct. 1 — communication complexity (indexing, gap hamming) + application to median and F0 lower bounds.
    Scribe: Rachit Singh. [PDF][TeX][video]

  10. Tuesday, Oct. 6 — randomized and approximate F0 lower bounds, disjointness, Fp lower bound, dimensionality reduction (JL lemma).
    Scribe: Morris Yau. [PDF][TeX][video]

  11. Thursday, Oct. 8 — Khintchine, decoupling, Hanson-Wright, proof of distributional JL lemma.
    Scribe: None. [PDF][TeX][video]

  12. Tuesday, Oct. 13 — Alon's JL lower bound, beyond worst case analysis: suprema of gaussian processes, Gordon's theorem.
    Scribe: Vasileios Nakos. [PDF][TeX][video]

  13. Thursday, Oct. 15 — ORS theorem (distributional JL implies Gordon's theorem), sparse JL.
    Scribe: Yakir Reshef. [PDF][TeX][video]

  14. Tuesday, Oct. 20 — sparse JL proof wrap-up, Fast JL Transform, approximate nearest neighbor.
    Scribe: Rachit Singh. [PDF][TeX][video]

  15. Thursday, Oct. 22 — approximate matrix multiplication with Frobenius error via sampling / JL, matrix median trick, subspace embeddings.
    Scribe: Mien Wang. [PDF][TeX][video]

  16. Tuesday, Oct. 27 — linear least squares via subspace embeddings, leverage score sampling, non-commutative Khintchine, oblivious subspace embeddings.
    Scribe: Jefferson Lee. [PDF][TeX][video]

  17. Thursday, Oct. 29 — oblivious subspace embeddings, faster iterative regression, sketch-and-solve regression.
    Scribe: Morris Yau. [PDF][TeX][video]

  18. Tuesday, Nov. 3 — low-rank approximation, column-based matrix reconstruction, k-means, compressed sensing.
    Scribe: Jefferson Lee. [PDF][TeX][video]

  19. Thursday, Nov. 5 — RIP and connection to incoherence, basis pursuit, Krahmer-Ward theorem.
    Scribe: Abdul Wasay. [PDF][TeX][video]

  20. Tuesday, Nov. 10 — Krahmer-Ward proof, Iterative Hard Thresholding.
    Scribe: Yakir Reshef. [PDF][TeX][video]

  21. Thursday, Nov. 12 — ℓ1/ℓ1 recovery, RIP1, unbalanced expanders, Sequential Sparse Matching Pursuit.
    Scribe: Zezhou Liu. [PDF][TeX][video]

  22. Tuesday, Nov. 17 — matrix completion.
    Scribe: Abdul Wasay. [PDF][TeX][video]

  23. Thursday, Nov. 19 — external memory model: linked list, matrix multiplication, B-tree, buffered repository tree, sorting.
    Scribe: Johnny Ho. [PDF][TeX][video]

  24. Tuesday, Nov. 24 — competitive paging, cache-oblivious algorithms: matrix multiplication, self-organizing linked list, static B-tree, lazy funnelsort.
    Scribe: Zhengyu Wang. [PDF][TeX][video]

  25. Thursday, Nov. 26. NO CLASS (Happy Thanksgiving!).

  26. Tuesday, Dec. 1 — MapReduce: TeraSort, minimum spanning tree, triangle counting.
    Scribe: Zezhou Liu. [PDF][TeX][video]

  27. Thursday, Dec. 3 — project presentations.